by Gabrielle DeSantis

2021 saw several motorcycles leave the market, including a few Yamaha bikes. One of those was the YZF-R6, a rival to affordable sportbikes like the Kawasaki Ninja 650. However, in the R6’s place is a new bike with a familiar name and engine: the 2022 Yamaha YZF-R7.

Yamaha resurrects the YZF-R7 name with the help of the MT-07

2022 Yamaha YZF-R7 | Yamaha

Technically, the YZF-R6 isn’t fully dead—it’s still available as a track-only bike in Europe, RideApart reports. But with middleweight twin-cylinder sportbikes like the Aprilia RS 660 coming to market, Yamaha needed a suitable street-legal replacement. And it chose to call this replacement ‘Yamaha YZF-R7.’

The original 1999-2000 Yamaha YZF-R7 OW-02 is a legend to the brand’s fans. Although it’s technically a sportbike, it’s more accurate to describe the original R7 as a superbike. Appropriate, given that Yamaha designed it to compete in the World Superbike Championship, MCN explains. And it had to make 500 road-legal homologation versions for ordinary customers. That makes it rarer than the Ducati Desmosedici RR.

A red-black-and-white 1999 Yamaha YZF-R7
1999 Yamaha YZF-R7 | Yamaha

The racing origin explains why the Yamaha YZF-R7 OW-02 has features like Ohlins suspension and a MotoGP-derived aluminum frame, Bonhams reports. The latter also explains the 416-lb dry curb weight. And while road-going models’ 749cc inline-four engines were restricted to 106 hp, Yamaha kits could bump that up to 135 or even 162 hp, RideApart reports.

Naturally, the 2022 Yamaha YZF-R7 isn’t quite as extreme as the OW-02. For one, it has a steel frame, albeit, with some aluminum braces, RevZilla reports. And it doesn’t have an inline-four engine. But it does have a suitably sport alternative.

Instead of a four-cylinder engine, the 2022 Yamaha YZF-R7 uses the same 698cc liquid-cooled parallel-twin as the MT-07, RideApart reports. It makes the same amount of power and torque at the rear wheel—67 hp, 46 lb-ft—as the MT-07, Motorcyclist notes. However, it has different ECU tuning as well as different intake and exhaust, MCN reports. And at 414 pounds wet, the 2022 YZF-R7 is lighter than the original R7.

The 2022 Yamaha YZF-R7 is designed with track and street riding in mind

A close-up of the parallel-twin engine and rear frame of a blue-and-black 2022 Yamaha YZF-R7
2022 Yamaha YZF-R7 engine and rear frame details | Yamaha

Besides the engine tweaks, the 2022 Yamaha YZF-R7 has different transmission gear ratios than the MT-07, Cycle World reports. The sportbike also has a new slip-assist clutch and an optional upshift-only quickshifter. And because it’s a sportbike, the R7 has rear-set foot controls and clip-on bars.

The YZF-R7 also has a shorter wheelbase than the Yamaha MT-07 and a different fork angle. Speaking of forks, the R7 has different suspension than the naked bike. Both the rear shock and the front upside-down forks are fully adjustable. And because of its fairing and bodywork, the R7 has a higher top speed.

The clip-on bars and LCD dash of a blue 2022 Yamaha YZF-R7
2022 Yamaha YZF-R7 handlebars and dash | Yamaha

RELATED: Aprilia Relaxes the RS With the Naked 2021 Tuono 660

Two things the Yamaha YZF-R7 doesn’t have are traction control and multiple riding modes. But it does have an LCD gauge cluster with a gear indicator, full LED lighting, and a Brembo master cylinder. And while Yamaha didn’t specify in its press release, Motorcyclist reports the R7 has ABS.

When will it arrive and how much will it cost?

RELATED: The Honda CB400F Is a Classic 1970s Japanese Sportbike

The 2022 Yamaha YZF-R7 hits dealers in June 2021 with a starting price of $8999. The quickshifter adds $199. For comparison, the MT-07 starts at $7699, and the three-cylinder MT-09 starts at $9399.

In terms of rivals, the R7’s main one is the Kawasaki Ninja 650. With ABS it starts as low as $7999, and it has some of the same features. However, it’s about 9 pounds heavier, ‘only’ has a 649cc parallel-twin, and doesn’t offer any kind of quickshifter. Plus, its front forks aren’t as adjustable.

A blue-and-black 2021 Kawasaki Ninja 650 ABS
2021 Kawasaki Ninja 650 ABS | Kawasaki

RELATED: The 2020 Triumph Daytona 765 Moto2 Isn’t Racing Cosplay

Without riding the two back-to-back, it’s impossible to say if the new Yamaha YZF-R7 is worth the extra cash. But as an approachable, affordable way of letting street riders enjoy the occasional track day, it seems well-equipped for the job. Especially considering how well-received the MT-07 has been, Cycle World notes. So, while it’s not as hardcore as the original, the new R7 might get more riders out on the racetrack.

Follow more updates from MotorBiscuit on our Facebook page.

The post The Yamaha YZF-R7 Sportbike Returns With an MT-07 Heart appeared first on MotorBiscuit.

by Gabrielle DeSantis

Anyone who has done some new car shopping knows how helpful configurators like Volvo’s are. It lets you see the car you want exactly how it would appear in real life, all without ever leaving the couch. It’s hard to argue with the convenience of configurators. Today, it’s time to take a look at the best spec for a God-tier family hauler for mom and dad.

The wagon market in America is a small pool with slim pickings, but if SUVs aren’t your jam and you need the space, a good wagon is hard to beat. Funnily enough, Volvo calls this wagon an SUV on their configurator. Volvo is station wagon royalty, and cars like the V60 and the RS6 Avant are helping bring wagons back into the limelight.

Take a look at my Volvo V60 build

Volvo V60 with the Momentum pack | Volvo

Down to business. Above is an image of how my Volvo V60 looks before any options. The V60 comes standard with the “Momentum Pack” and works in a few goodies you don’t want to miss. 17-inch alloy wheels are standard, and depending on options available, those could go out the window in favor of some spicier metal.

This is not to say that the standard donuts are ugly; they certainly look better than the run-of-the-mill diamond-cut wheels so prominent on most new cars. Also optioned with the Momentum Pack are the 12.3-inch infotainment screen and LED headlights. There’s only one engine option for the V60, a four-cylinder turbocharged unit making anywhere from 190 to 300 hp. The move here is to squeeze as much power out of this motor as we can without burning a hole in anyone’s wallet.

On to paint. I think it’s important to have a little fun in life, so loud paint options are the only option here. Personally, Volvo’s “Denim Blue metallic” is a great mix of subtle, grown-up looks and fun. Close runner-ups are the “707 Crystal White pearl” and “725 Fusion Red metallic”. As long as it’s not grey or black, you’re on the right track.

Mo’ money mo’ options for the Volvo V60

A Denim blue V60 with the optional multi-spoke 19" wheels on Volvo's website
The Volvo V60 with optional 19-inch wheels | Volvo

RELATED: The 2021 Volvo V90 R-Design Is the Same as Last Year, and That’s OK

As you can see, I did end up changing up the wheels. These 19-inch donuts are a more restrained choice than the garish diamond-cut wheels on offer, but the appeal with the other options is there. My advice: save the 19’s for someone else and go with an aftermarket set from Konig or Enkei. Ideally, in the darkest bronze available, adding a little boy-racer flair. Optioning the “Sport Chassie” lowers the car a little and further adds to the boy-racer vibe of my spec.

I may lose some of you on the interior after choosing the lighter “Iron ore decore inlays”. Ever a fan of funky seat patterns and materials, I skipped the optional leather seats, hopefully saving a little money in the process. Just how much is unknown, as Volvo doesn’t list prices for their options. Plus, a dark interior on the V60 means your seats, doors, and dash don’t match the headliner.

How much my V60 costs

A dark blue Volvo V60 on a mountain road at sunset, photographed from the rear
The final look of my V60 | Volvo

Here’s where things get interesting (read: boring). Volvo has quite a few options for convenience and climate packages, but with the goal of saving money, I only chose three of the nine. The Climate Pro pack gets you heated seats, steering wheel, and wipers to keep you warm. Finally, the Versatility and Lounge packs help make the V60 more friendly. Adding a massive sunroof, Harmon Kardon audio, and smartphone integration are just the highlights. Also added were grocery bag holders and a locking glove compartment.

Now here’s the kicker. Volvo lets you spend all this time building your dream family hauler but won’t even tell you how much it’ll set you back. On finishing the configurator there’s an option to request a quote, but no specific pricing is listed. When on test at Car and Driver, Volvo’s V60 came out to around $42,045 before options. It’s speculative, but my spec has to be right around $55,000. Not bad for being the black sheep and going for the wagon over the SUV.

The post Live out Your Dadmobile Dreams With the Volvo V60 Configurator appeared first on MotorBiscuit.

by Gabrielle DeSantis

The 2021 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is an impressive piece of machinery with a 2.0-liter flat-four and an electric motor. The electric motor uses a CVT to drive all four wheels. The Crosstrek’s total output is 148 hp, and on a full battery, it can travel up to 17 miles. One of the downsides to this incredible machine is that it is only available in zero-emissions vehicle (ZEV) mandate states, meaning those living outside those states can’t access them.

Where can you buy the 2021 Subaru Crosstrek Plug-in Hybrid?

The Subaru Crosstrek Plug-in Hybrid | David McNew/Getty Images

The states in which the Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid can be purchased are Connecticut, California, Maine, Maryland, New Jersey, Oregon, New York, Maryland, Vermont, and Rhode Island. The lack of availability means that those living outside those states will have to turn to used cars to get their hands on one.

Subaru dealerships are only selling the Crosstrek PHEV in the states that adopt the zero-emissions vehicle requirements. The other states need to adopt environmentally conscious consumers and stricter air quality standards for them to be able to access this version of the Crosstrek.

The features of the 2021 Subaru Crosstrek Plug-in Hybrid

The Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is ranked No. 3 by MotorTrend, beating some of its competitors like the 2021 Lexus UX250h, the Audi Q5e Plug-on Hybrid, the 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, and many others.

The Crosstrek PHEV came back better than ever with a couple of upgrades, such as a redesigned front fascia with a front bumper, a fog light trim, and a new grille, and an improved suspension that helps with riding, steering response, and handling.

The Crosstrek has two motors that join a 2.0-liter engine, a healthy amount of electric torque, and an impressive 148 hp. The CVT sends power to the wheels, and the Crosstrek has all-wheel drive.

Its fuel economy is a steal. A full battery can go up to 17 miles of electric range, suitable for running errands. Its EPA estimates are 90 MPGe or 35 MPG on gas, which is an extra boost for a vehicle of its size.

The Crosstrek PHEV is functional and compact. It can seat five people, although there is not enough room to stretch, especially for adults. The 2021 hybrid model has up-to-date safety technology guaranteed to keep you, your passengers, and others safe.

Automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, active lane control and a rear-seat reminder are some of these safety features. These features earned the Crosstrek a Top Safety Pick award from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) and a five-star rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).

The infotainment system of the Subaru Crosstrek 

RELATED: 2021 Mazda CX-3 vs. 2021 Subaru Crosstrek: Choosing Between These Subcompact SUVs Isn’t Easy

The Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid combines the efficiency of a plug-in electric vehicle and the capabilities of a gasoline engine using the StarDrive technology. The car eliminates the need for running out of electric power as the gas engine can charge the electric battery even when it’s not plugged in.

You can also charge the car at home on any standard outlet or use the charger if you have one. It takes five hours to charge a depleted battery using a 120V household outlet fully. Charging using a 240V outlet takes two hours to charge a fully depleted battery.

The standard equipment in this model includes multiple driving modes, an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay.

How safe is the Crosstrek PHEV?

The 2021 Subaru Crosstrek Plug-in Hybrid has comprehensive safety technologies that help keep you and your passengers safe. The first is a Blind-Spot Detection system that uses a visual indicator if it senses movement in a blind spot.

Another technology is the standard Rear Cross-Traffic Alert that warns the driver if there is traffic approaching as he is backing up. Another feature is the Rear-Vision Camera that enhances visibility and the Reverse Automatic Braking that makes the car stop itself automatically to avoid hitting objects behind you.

The 2021 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is one of the safest and environmentally friendly vehicles around. Because of this, only a few states are eligible to use it. Drivers in the outside states are sadly missing out on this fuel-efficient, safe and spacious car.

It beats most other hybrid vehicles in efficiency and has some of the highest ratings from both the NHTSA and the IIHS. Until the other states comply with the rules, some drivers will just have to miss out on this powerful hybrid vehicle.

The post The 2021 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid Has a Major Availability Problem appeared first on MotorBiscuit.

by Gabrielle DeSantis

Porsche has an impressive lineup for 2021. The 718 Cayman GT4, 911 Turbo S Cabriolet, 911 GT3, the Taycan, the Panamera, and even the Cayenne. The brand has a lot to choose from. Which one of these is the fastest Porsche for this year?

Is the 718 Cayman GT4 the fastest Porsche?

The 718 Cayman GT4 might be one of the fastest Porsche cars in the lineup | Liesa Johannssen-Koppitz/Bloomberg via Getty Images

The 718 Cayman GT4 has been dubbed “Perfectly irrational” by Porsche itself. For the starting price of $101,200, we can safely assume this is a sports car.

The 718 Cayman GT4 gets 414 horsepower, 309 lb-ft of torque, and has a top track speed of 189 miles per hour for the manual option. It gets from 0-60 mph in 4.2 seconds with the naturally aspirated manual boxer 6 engine.

The PDK automatic transmission gets 0-60 mph in 3.7 seconds and has a top speed of 188 mph. Not a big difference in top track speeds, but the automatic transmission is definitely faster in the 0-60 mph time.

Some of the drivetrain features include VarioCam variable valve timing and lift. The block and cylinder heads are aluminum. This Porsche is water-cooled with thermal management and direct fuel injection.

The GT4 has a 6-speed manual transmission with dual-mass flywheel and is rear-wheel-drive. It also comes with Porsche Torque Vectoring (PTV) with a mechanically locking rear differential.

The track-ready 911 GT3

RELATED: What Is the Porsche Paint to Sample program?

One of the more sought-after cars is the 911 GT3. The GT3 gets 502 horsepower and 346 lb-ft of torque. The price? $161,100 to start.

The same Naturally aspirated boxer 6 engine has a 0-60 mph time of 3.2 seconds for the PDK automatic options. It also has a top track speed of 197 miles per hour. For the manual, the top speed is 199 mph. The 0-60 time is 3.7 seconds.

The transmission is the 7-speed Porsche Doppelkupplung (PDK) with short gear ratios and sport setup.

The 911 Turbo S is the one to beat

RELATED: 10 Fast Cars Under $10,000

The 911 Turbo S gets 640 horsepower and 590 lb-ft of torque from the twin-turbocharged boxer 6. The 0-60 mph speed of 2.6 seconds, and it has a top track speed of 205 miles per hour. The starting MSRP is $207,800.

Some of the drivetrain features include twin turbos with Variable Turbine Geometry (VTG). The block and cylinder heads are aluminum. It is also water-cooled with thermal management and direct fuel injection.

It has an 8-speed Porsche Doppelkupplung (PDK) transmission. The 911 Turbo is all-wheel drive with Porsche Traction Management (PTM) and Porsche Torque Vectoring Plus (PTV+).

The fastest Porsche, 0-60 mph

In conclusion, the 718 Cayman GT4 gets 0-60 mpg in 4.2 seconds for the manual option, 0-60 mph in 3.7 seconds for the automatic. The 911 GT3 has a 0-60 mph time of 3.2 seconds for the PDK automatic option. For the manual, the 0-60 time is 3.7 seconds. The 911 Turbo S has a 0-60 mph speed of 2.6 seconds.

911 Turbo S is the fastest option from 0-60 mph, but it is also the most expensive. It appears it only comes in the automatic option, which probably helps the quick 0-60 mph time. While some drivers want the manual option, the automatic transmissions seem to pull ahead. Literally.

The post What is the Fastest Porsche? | 0-60 Times by Model appeared first on MotorBiscuit.